Date & Time: Oct 29, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.57 Aerovan
Registration:
G-AIHL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6385
YOM:
1946
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport, while climbing, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft came to rest in a field located in Dragør, southeast of the airport, and was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants were unhurt.