Date & Time: Oct 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.3B Falcon Major
Operator:
Registration:
W9373
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
248
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane took off from HMS Daedalus and crashed into water off Lee-on-the-Solent. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.
Crew:
L/Cdr A. M. Pilling, pilot.