Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1936 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.3B Falcon Major
Registration:
OE-DVH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vienna - Basel - Amsterdam
MSN:
232
YOM:
1935
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Schiphol Airport, at a height between 100 and 300 meters, the single engine aircraft stalled and spiraled to the ground. It was destroyed by impact forces and both occupants were killed.
Owner and pilot:
Adrianes Johannes van Hengel.
Passenger:
Godwin von Brumowski, famous Austrian pilot.
Owner and pilot:
Adrianes Johannes van Hengel.
Passenger:
Probable cause:
It appears the center of gravity was outside the envelope at the time of the accident and in excess of nearly 30% to the rear.