Date & Time: Sep 10, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.3B Falcon Major
Operator:
Registration:
G-AENG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
234
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the 'Kings Cup Race' when the aircraft was thrown to a cliff by strong winds. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Edward Goodwin Hilton,
Percy Clark Sherren.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the airplane has been caught by strong winds.