Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.3B Falcon Major
Registration:
VH-AAS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
209
YOM:
1935
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in an ambulance flight and was carrying one patient, one doctor and two pilots. Shortly after lift off, the aircraft went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. All four occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.