Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1937 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Metal G-2W Flamingo
Operator:
Jim E. Meacham
Registration:
NC9487
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
11
YOM:
1929
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a gold exploration, carrying three passengers and one pilot. While trying to land on the top of Salto Ángel, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area. All four occupants were rescued and the aircraft was abandoned on site. It was recovered by the Venezuelan Government in 1960.