Date & Time:
May 22, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Metal G-2W Flamingo
Registration:
NC9488
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salina – Goodland
MSN:
12
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was approaching Goodland when he encountered poor weather conditions with a sandstorm. The airplane landed hard, overturned and came to rest upside down. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.