Date & Time:
May 13, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Metal G-2W Flamingo
Registration:
NC655E
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
8
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing following unknown technical problems. After touchdown, the aircraft rolled for several yards before coming to rest in a ravine. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Forced landing due to unknown technical failure.