Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Metal G-2W Flamingo
Registration:
NC661E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Denver Airport with eight people on board, six passengers and two crew members. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane stalled and crashed. All eight occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.