Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1930 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Messerschmitt M.20
Registration:
D-1930
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin – Dresden – Prague - Vienna
MSN:
443
YOM:
1930
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On final approach to Dresden-Heller Airport, at a height of 600 feet, the aircraft stalled, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wooded area located near the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were good.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of an engine failure.