Date & Time: Feb 26, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Messerschmitt M.20
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
MSN:
371
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Hans Hackmack, sole on board, was completing the first test flight on this new prototype. In-flight, the tail disintegrated and the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent. Unfortunately, the pilot was unable to bail out and was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following the disintegration of the tail in flight.