Date & Time: Sep 17, 1931 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Messerschmitt M.18
Registration:
D-1812
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ljungbyhed – Linköping
MSN:
469
YOM:
1930
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Ljungbyhed Airport on an aerial photography mission to Linköping, carrying three passengers and one pilot. En route, a wing failed for unknown reasons. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a pasture near Malmbäck. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Johann Wirtz, pilot.
Passengers:
Franz Paul, photographer,
Fritz Danielsson, engineer,
Mrs. Danielsson.
Probable cause:
Wing failure in flight for unknown reasons.