Date & Time: Mar 15, 1999 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Operator:
Registration:
HL7570
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seoul - Pohang
MSN:
53485
YOM:
1996
Flight number:
KE1533
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
150
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Pohang Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with rain falls and strong winds. The captain decided to initiate a go-around procedure and started a second approach few minutes later. On approach to runway 10, the wind component changed and the crew continued the descent with a 20 knots tailwind. At an excessive speed of 158 knots, the aircraft landed 1,500 feet past the runway threshold. On a wet runway surface, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance (runway 10 is 7,000 feet long), overran, struck a 3 metres high embankment and came to rest in a ravine, broken in two. All 156 occupants were rescued, among them 60 passengers were injured, two seriously.
Probable cause:
The following findings were identified:
- Poor crew action during an approach in poor weather conditions,
- Excessive tailwind component,
- Misuse of brake and thrust reverser systems during the landing roll, about 27 seconds after touchdown only,
- The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure as the landing was obviously missed,
- Poor ground assistance.