Date & Time: Jan 8, 2005 at 1548 LT
Type of aircraft:
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Operator:
Registration:
VP-BGI
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cartagena – Cali
MSN:
49940
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
RPB7463
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
164
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
41329
Aircraft flight cycles:
18037
Circumstances:
After landing at Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport, the aircraft encountered difficulties to decelerate properly. It overrun the runway 19 (which is 9,842 feet long), lost its undercarriage, collided with the perimeter fence and came to rest on its belly. Six passengers were slightly injured while all other occupants escaped unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a chain of errors and mistakes which began by accepting and carrying out a hasty descent that led to the omission of key points in the checklist such as the arming of the spoilers, excessive descent rate and speed and a configuration that led to faulty placement of the aircraft on the runway in abnormal conditions and 862 meters from the normal touchdown point. These conditions caused a vibration of the right main landing gear that could not be controlled by the Shimmy Damper, allowing higher loads to the strength of the undercarriage, which broke.