Date & Time: Nov 30, 2004 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Operator:
Registration:
PK-LMN
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta – Surakarta
MSN:
49189
YOM:
1984
Flight number:
JT583
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
156
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Aircraft flight hours:
56674
Aircraft flight cycles:
43940
Circumstances:
While descending to Surakarta-Adisumarmo Airport, the crew was informed about stormy conditions at destination with cumulonimbus and heavy rain falls over the airport with a ceiling at 1,500 feet. The approach was continued and after touchdown on runway 26, the crew started the braking procedure and activated the thrust reverser systems. ON a wet runway, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and slid for few dozen metres, collided with equipments of the localizer antenna, a fence and came to rest in a cemetery. Both pilots and 23 passengers were killed while 70 other occupants were injured. 68 occupants escaped unhurt. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The following findings were identified:
- About 3 mm of water was stagnating on the runway surface, reducing the braking action,
- The crew completed the landing procedure with a 13 knots tailwind component,
- Airbrakes deployed after touchdown but retracted few seconds later due to wrong position of the power levers,
- Power levers were not in idle position after touchdown but slightly forward, so the flight computer increased power,
- Heavy rain falls,
- The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure.