Date & Time: Mar 4, 2006 at 1625 LT
Type of aircraft:
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Operator:
Registration:
PK-LMW
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Denpasar – Surabaya
MSN:
49443/1291
YOM:
1986
Flight number:
JT8987
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
138
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Prior to departure from Bali to Surabaya, the crew was informed that the left engine's thrust reverser system was out of service. Following an uneventful flight, the crew completed a normal approach to runway 10 then landed according to procedures. After touchdown, the crew activated the thrust reverser when the airplane deviated to the right. The crew elected to counteract but the aircraft veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a grassy area. All 144 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.