Date & Time: Feb 9, 2024 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-AXL
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Juba - Malakal
MSN:
49204
YOM:
1984
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Malakal Airport, the airplane was too low, causing both main landing gears to touch the ground about two metres short of runway 04 threshold. Upon impact, both landing gears sheared off and the airplane slid on its belly for few hundred metres before coming to rest in the middle of the runway. Both pilots escaped unharmed. According to locals, the airplane was en route from Juba to pick up returnees who had fled Sudan’s war from Malakal to Juba and had no passengers on board.