Date & Time:
Mar 16, 2007
Type of aircraft:
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Registration:
LZ-LDD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dubai - Kish Island
MSN:
49218/1274
YOM:
1986
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
154
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed hard at Kish Island Airport and was considered as damaged beyond repair. All 158 occupants escaped uninjured.