Date & Time:
Oct 25, 1993 at 1159 LT
Type of aircraft:
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Registration:
B-28003
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kaohsiung - Taipei
MSN:
53065
YOM:
1991
Flight number:
FE118
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
152
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Kaohsiung-Hsiao Kang Airport, while climbing to a height of 600 feet, the left engine failed. The crew declared an emergency and was cleared to return. On approach, the aircraft was unstable and too high on the glide. It landed too far down the runway, about 4,000 feet past the runway threshold. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, collided with a drainage ditch, lost its undercarriage and eventually came to rest against a concrete wall. All 160 occupants were evacuated, among them four passengers were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
The fan cowl on the left engine separated during initial climb.