Date & Time:
Nov 19, 2009 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Registration:
9Q-CAB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinshasa - Goma
MSN:
49702/1479
YOM:
1988
Flight number:
E93711
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
111
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 36 at Goma Airport, the aircraft failed to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest in a rocky lava field. At least 20 passengers were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, the runway was wet.