Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1993 at 1304 LT
Type of aircraft:
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Registration:
B-2103
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shenzhen - Fuzhou
MSN:
49355
YOM:
1985
Flight number:
MU5398
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
71
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The descent to Fuzhou Airport was completed in poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. On short final, the aircraft was too high and about 350 metres to the right of the extended centerline. The captain realized he could not land in such conditions so, at a height of 20 metres, he decided to initiate a go-around procedure, increased engine power and retracted the flaps. The aircraft continued to descend so the crew finally decided to land. The aircraft touched down 1,983 metres past the runway threshold. On a wet runway surface, it was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a swamp located 385 metres past the runway end, broken in three. Two passengers were killed while 25 others were injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew. The braking coefficient was reduced because the runway surface was wet. The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure earlier.