Date & Time: Jun 12, 1988 at 0920 LT
Type of aircraft:
McDonnell Douglas MD-81
Operator:
Registration:
N1003G
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Resistencia – Posadas
MSN:
48050
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
AU046
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
On final approach to Posadas-Libertador General José de San Martín Airport, the crew encountered heavy fog with visibility down to 100 meters. The crew passed the decision height and continued the approach until the aircraft struck the tops of eucalyptus trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located 3 km short of runway 01, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 22 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to continue the approach in below weather conditions (visibility below minimums), causing the aircraft to descend below the decision height without visual contact with the runway. Poor planned approach, lack of crew coordination and lack of visibility were considered as contributing factors.