Date & Time:
Jun 6, 2016 at 2243 LT
Type of aircraft:
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Registration:
N277UP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seoul - Anchorage
MSN:
48578/588
YOM:
1995
Flight number:
UPS061
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
6152
Copilot / Total hours on type:
3491
Aircraft flight hours:
63195
Aircraft flight cycles:
11344
Circumstances:
The crew started the takeoff procedure from runway 33L at Seoul-Incheon Airport and reached V1 speed after a course of 6,413 feet. At a speed of 182 knots, the crew heard a noise corresponding to the failure of both tires n°9 and 10 located on the central landing gear. The captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance of 4,635 feet (in relation with the total weight of 629,600 lbs), the airplane overran. While contacting a grassy area, the nose gear collapsed then the airplane struck various equipment of the localizer antenna and came to rest 485 meters past the runway end. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to abandon the takeoff procedure at a speed slightly above V1 due to the failure of both tyres n°9 & 10 located on the central landing gear. The aircraft then overran due to the combination of the following factors:
- Limited time and information available to the crew to evaluate the situation,
- Dynamic instability of the central landing gear caused by both tyres' failure,
- Decrease of 48% of the braking performances due to the rupture of a hydraulic pipe located on the primary braking system.
Final Report:
N277UP.pdf3.36 MB