Date & Time: Nov 22, 1976 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet
Operator:
Registration:
16+22
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1059
YOM:
1976
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 9,500 feet on a training mission, the Hansa Jet was hit behind by a German Luftwaffe Fiat G.91T-3 fighter registered 34+49 and carrying a crew of two. The Fiat struck the Hansa Jet in a slight left turn at a speed of 145 knots. Following the collision, both aircraft went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a field located in Schwabmünchen. All five occupants on board the Hansa Jet were killed while both pilots on board the Fiat ejected safely. At the time of the collision, it was determined that the crew of the Fiat was just leaving a Temporary Reserved Airspace and was descending to FL100 to a VFR airspace. At this time, the Fiat's transponder was on a 'stand by' mode.
Probable cause:
The collision was the consequence of a failure on part of the Fiat's instructor who failed to see and avoid potential traffic. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The Fiat's crew was flying towards the sun,
- The poor contrast of the Hansa Jet silhouette against the background,
- Visibility was obstructed by braces of the canopy and maps that were stowed against the canopy,
- Limited observation outside because the instructor also had to monitor the students navigation and steering.