Date & Time: May 12, 1965
Type of aircraft:
MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet
Registration:
D-CHFB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madrid - Madrid
MSN:
1001
YOM:
1964
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was involved in a test flight and the crew was supposed to make stalls at high altitude. While flying at an altitude of 22,000 feet, the airplane attained an extreme angle of attack resulting in a stall. Out of control, it entered a flat spin and two crew members were able to parachute to safety while the third occupant was killed.