Date & Time: Jul 25, 1977
Type of aircraft:
MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet
Registration:
5N-AMF
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lagos - Abidjan
MSN:
1028
YOM:
1967
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing an executive flight from Lagos to Abidjan. While completing a last turn to the right to join the glide for runway 03, the airplane lost height then crashed into the sea, about 500 meters offshore. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. No flight plan was filed and it was reported that the aircraft did not have all required certificates while flying for the first time since its delivery two years ago.