Date & Time: Dec 23, 1963
Operator:
Registration:
041/F-UHTA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
084C
YOM:
1958
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Colmar, the crew encountered engine difficulties and the pilot attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located near Reims and came to rest. There were no casualties. It is believed the engine failure was caused by icing.