Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Max Holste M.H.1521M Broussard
Registration:
103/F-SCHB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
150
Country:
Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew considered the fuel jauges as too low and as a precaution, attempted an emergency landing to avoid any fuel exhaustion. The pilot-in-command spotted a flat terrain on a plateau and decided to land when the aircraft crashed in which was actually a swamp. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all occupants were seriously injured.