Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Max Holste M.H.1521M Broussard
Registration:
026/F-RACK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
53C
YOM:
1958
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A loss of oil pressure in flight forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing in a field located in Montainville. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.