Date & Time: Sep 21, 1977 at 1400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
271
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cahors - Cahors
MSN:
327
YOM:
1960
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in a local skydiving mission, carrying a crew of two (one pilot and one mechanic) and four skydivers on behalf of the Aviation Légère de l'Armée de Terre (ALAT). Just after takeoff, while climbing, black smoke was coming out from the engine that lost power. The pilot attempted an emergency landing on a road but due to traffic, he tried to land in an open field when the airplane struck a bank and crashed in flames. All six occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Six days later, the mechanic died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
The engine failure was due to the fact that the fuel in the tanks was not compliant as a result of an error made by the driver of the fuel-truck who had just refueled the airplane at lunch break. Investigations revealed that the truck driver was intoxicated with a blood alcohol level of 1.2 ‰ and that he had switched both the fuel boxes.