Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1957 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Max Holste M.H.1521M Broussard
Registration:
01/F-SCOL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
04C
YOM:
1957
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising by night, the single engine aircraft struck trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located near Argelès-sur-Mer, in the Albères Mountain Range. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Georges Crozet,
Cpt Pierre Momège,
S/Sgt André Ratte (Escadrille de liaisons aériennes 56 du Vaucluse),
Lt Paul Piquet,
W/O Jean Legrand,
S/Sgt Guy Moreau.
Crew:
Cpt Georges Crozet,
Cpt Pierre Momège,
Lt Paul Piquet,
W/O Jean Legrand,
S/Sgt Guy Moreau.