Date & Time: Sep 21, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
135/F-TEBC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salon-de-Provence - Salon-de-Provence
MSN:
184
YOM:
1958
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Salon-de-Provence Airbase on a training mission over the Alps with a pilot and five skydivers on board. While cruising at an altitude of 1,300 meters, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in flames near Moissière Pass. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Jean Salette.
Passengers:
S/Sgt Jean Bousquet,
Cpt Yves Charpentier,
Cpt Bernard Pergeline,
Cpt Bernard Billiet,
Cpt Max Bonnaud.