Date & Time: Feb 6, 1961 at 1630 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-BJLR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alpe d'Huez - Alpe d'Huez
MSN:
50C
YOM:
1958
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Alpe d'Huez Aerodrome with one pilot and two employees from Europe 1, one journalist and one sound engineer, who wanted to make a reportage about the recent avalanches. While approaching the mountain located above Alpe d'Huez, the aircraft was caught by severe downdrafts and crashed in a rocky area located at an altitude of 2,070 meters. A passenger was killed while both other occupants were seriously injured. Few hours later, they died from their injuries.
Crew:
Mathieu Conti.
Passengers:
Pierre Nicoli, sound engineer,
Francis Lauga, journalist.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to severe downdrafts in altitude.