Date & Time: Jul 24, 1980 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
184/F-SDMH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
236
YOM:
1959
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ambérieu-en-Bugey Airfield, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Bernard Germain, pilot.
Passengers:
AdjC Jean-Claude Canet,
Maj André Duquesnoy,
Maj Henri Sothier,
AdjC Joseph Buffet,
AdjC Bernard Rovoyard.