Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Martinsyde Type A
Registration:
G-EAMR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
E4/500
YOM:
1919
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
In November, the Australian government offered a price of 10,000 dollars to any Australian airmen who will be able to fly from England to Australia within 30 days. The crew departed Hounslow Heath Airport (some 3 km southeast of Heathrow) on 12DEC1919. While approaching Kerkyra, Greece, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the sea, killing both pilots.