Date & Time: Nov 18, 1978 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 404
Registration:
N13415
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14290
YOM:
1952
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Gulf of Venezuela, the crew informed ATC about an engine failure and ditched the aircraft few km off the coast of Punto Fijo. All three occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure or malfunction. As the aircraft was not recovered, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N13415.pdf53.81 KB