Date & Time: Mar 30, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
59117
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
59117
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the attack of a Japanese ship while approaching the target, the seaplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the Pacific Ocean, killing all 12 crew members.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Japanese fire.