Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
1248
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Keflavik - Keflavik
MSN:
1248
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight over the Atlantic Ocean. Following an uneventful mission, the floatplane was returning to base when pilots encountered poor weather conditions over the destination area. After circling the base while awaiting visibility improvement, the captain attempted a visual approach as no instruments were available at that time. While descending to a height of 800 feet, the seaplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Krísuvík, some 25 km southeast of Keflavik Airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 12 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Ens G. N. Thornquist, pilot,
Ens C. Bialek, pilot,
2nd Lt William P. Robinson,
AMM1C Vern H. Anderson,
AMM1C Walter V. Garrison,
R1C Oran G. Knehr,
S2C M. Ground,
S2C E. L. Cooper,
AMM1C Coy M. Weems,
R2C Joseph S. Wanek,
AMM3C Andrew R. Brazille,
AMM3C W. Gordon Payne.
Crew:
Ens G. N. Thornquist, pilot,
Ens C. Bialek, pilot,
2nd Lt William P. Robinson,
AMM1C Vern H. Anderson,
AMM1C Walter V. Garrison,
R1C Oran G. Knehr,
S2C M. Ground,
S2C E. L. Cooper,
AMM1C Coy M. Weems,
R2C Joseph S. Wanek,
AMM3C Andrew R. Brazille,
AMM3C W. Gordon Payne.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.