Date & Time: Jun 9, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
84779
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Iwakuni – Hong Kong
MSN:
84779
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
Enroute from Iwakuni to Hong Kong, the airplane hit the slope of a mountain located on Yakushima Island. All 17 occupants have been killed. For unknown reason, the crew did not realize his altitude was insufficient and failed to sea the mountain.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.