Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
59277
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
59277
YOM:
1945
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While performing a maritime patrol flight over the Yellow Sea, the aircraft was attacked by the pilots of two Chinese AF MiG-15. The pilot-in-command was able to evacuate the combat zone and completed an emergency landing on the Paengyong-do Island. Two crew members were killed while two others were seriously injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Attacked by two Chinese AF MiG-15.