Date & Time: Oct 31, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
59232
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
59232
YOM:
1945
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
16
Crew fatalities:
15
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
While taking off from the Colón-Coco Solo NAS, the aircraft suffered a right engine failure, lost speed and height and eventually burst into flames while hitting a concrete pier. A crewman survived while 15 others were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine on takeoff.