Date & Time: Jul 30, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
84760
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sangley Point - Sangley Point
MSN:
84760
YOM:
1945
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
En route, while completing a maritime patrol flight over the South China Sea, the crew informed ground that the left engine caught fire and elected to return for an emergency landing. Shortly later, the seaplane crashed into the sea about 150 km west of Laoag, Philippines. Five crew members were rescued by the crew of a USCG Catalina while ten other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Left engine caught fire in flight.