Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
84691
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
84691
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While descending to Iwakuni AFB in poor weather conditions, the seaplane hit the slope of a mountain and crashed on the Okurokami Island located about 15 km east of the airfield. All 12 crew members were killed.