Date & Time: Jul 2, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
85158
Survivors:
No
MSN:
85158
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a maritime patrol flight over the North Pacific Ocean when the radio operator informed ATC he would divert to Adak for an emergency landing due to a fire on board. While approaching Adak Airport, the seaplane hit the water surface and crashed into the ocean few miles off shore, killing all 12 crew members.