Date & Time: Jan 18, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
84738
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
84738
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The seaplane was engaged in a rescue mission after a USN Neptune was shot down off the Swatow Island. All 11 crew members of the Neptune were transferred on board the USS Halsey Powell. While taking off from rough seas, the airplane went out of control and crashed, killing all nine crew members including the following five USCG personnel:
Ltjg G. W. Stuart,
Alc W. J. Hammond,
Al1 C. R. Tornell,
Ao1 J. R. Bridge,
Ad3 T. W. Miller.