Date & Time:
May 27, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
84740
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Port Angeles – Prince Rupert
MSN:
84740
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Port Angeles, while climbing to a height of 250 feet, the seaplane stalled and crashed into the Strait of Juan de Fuca. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Jg R. J. Tomozer,
AL1 B. Moore,
AL2 B. E. Woodard,
T/Sgt H. P. Colbeck.
Crew:
Lt Jg R. J. Tomozer,
AL1 B. Moore,
AL2 B. E. Woodard,
T/Sgt H. P. Colbeck.