Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
122077
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
122077
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The heavy seaplane was engaged in a training mission out from the USS Kearsarge. While landing into the bay off Sasebo, the aircraft landed hard, came to rest and sank. All nine crew members were rescued while the airplane was lost.