Date & Time: Nov 22, 1957 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
16-305
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For undetermined reason, the seaplane landed hard on the Haringvliet off Middelharnis. On impact, the tail broke off and the airplane came to rest and sank. All seven crew members were injured and evacuated.