Date & Time: Aug 12, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
16-312
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Merauke-Mopah Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane clip trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area. A crew member was rescued while nine others were killed.