Date & Time: Dec 17, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
16-302
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sorong - Sorong
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Following a maritime patrol flight from Sorong-Jefman Airport, the seaplane crashed into the Patipi Bay while trying to land off Fakfak. Five crew members were killed and three others were injured.